Tuesday, February 2, 2016

The 2016 SAG Awards

Yeah, it truly is awards seasons. Can't you feel it?

Anyways, the SAG Awards are pretty much more laidback than the other awards. There was also the Critics Choice Awards but it seems like no one came. Sorry bout it.

I was looking at all the red carpet photos and I was like, damn! Nobody really cared with this event huh? Well there were a few and they were my faves.

My best dressed may not be to everyone's liking... it's January Jones in Schiaparelli. Yes! She is my best dressed. I loved it despite the fact that it made her look bulky. Who cares? That gown is a work of art. Not some body con or shift dress with embellishments. LOL.

THE YAAAAAYYYY!

 
January Jones in Schiaparelli - YAAAASSSSS!!!! Come through! I love seeing her work this dress. You go for it.

Kiernan Shipka in Erdem - Despite it's simple silhouette, I am sold. Especially since it looks timeless. I love it.

Brie Larson in Atelier Versace - I'm sure some people are hating this cause of the fabric and the tying. But I love it. It looks gorgeous. Just the right amount of sexy. I can't wait for her other dresses since she's obviously gonna sweep the awards for Best Leading Actress.
Rachel McAdams in Elie Saab - I love this. It looks like a crop top and a skirt. But it's a gown. I love how tricky it looks but Rachel pulls it off.

Alicia Vikander in Louis Vuitton - Alicia is doing Vuitton good. I love this look. It's refreshing to see this type of gown amidst all the princess gowns.

Christina Ricci in Christopher Kane - This is the perfect jumpsuit of the night for me. I love the pleats and the details on top.

Laverne Cox in Prabal Gurung- I love the color and it's ethereal look. And bitch is selling it.

Sophie Turner in Carolina Herrera - Very jaw dropping, love everything about this.

Molly Parker in Francesco  Paolo Salerno -  I don't know you and the designer, but gurl this is so good. Love the color, the fit and that cape. This is too perfect!

Kathryn Hahn in Giorgio Armani - I love this dress. Too bad it's hard to see the details. 

Sarah Hyland in J. Mendel - Love the color. Hate the shoes, I just wish she would have fun in the shoe department.

Viola Davis in Zac Posen - Annalise, love you gurl! Love the design of the gown and how it's styled. 

Claire Danes in Stella McCartney -  I love this color combo. 

Emily Robinson in Antonio Grimaldi - I don't know you and the designer but that dress is gorgeous. And it's hard to make nude that good.

Emilia Clarke in Dior - I love this pink moment. I just love it.

Ellie Kemper in Peter Pilotto - For some reason, the prints work together.

Sarah Paulson in Armani Prive - I just love Sarah so much and this gown is gorgeous. Love that top part.

Tina Fey in Prabal Gurung - Oh gosh! This looks gorgeous. Kudos to Prabal for creating 2 great looks.

Kristen Wiig in Roland Mouret - That top alone saved the whole look. It is very very business casual but I love it especially with the hair and the clutch.

Sofia Vergara in Vera Wang - If this had a mermaid's tail, I would've burn her dress. LOL. The clutch I hate. The necklace, I am quite not loving.


THE MEH- BORDERLINE HMMM...

Julianne Moore in Givenchy - Actually, I am quite torn, I might yaaay and meh but I love the color and it kinda makes her look pregnant so this will be kinda meh and sorta yaaay.

Kate Winslet in Giorgio Armani - I'm just basically bored with Kate's red carpet choices. LOL. But this dress is gorgeous and the fit. Yeah, I love a gown that's fit to perfection.

Ariel Winter in Romona Keveza - I don't know, it looks like a pageant dress right. But it's so tailored and fit well.

Helen Mirren in Jenny Packham - It's not an ugly gown but she could do so much better.

Anna Faris in Naeem Khan - That top needs more work. Like some details to make it more interesting. Too bad, I quite like it.

Julia Louis-Dreyfus in Monique Lhuillier - I actually quite like it but I don't know, not enough to make me yaaay!

Amy Poehler in Stella McCartney - I love it actually, it's just the hair. Why Amy? Why?

Katie Lowes in Christian Siriano - I don't know, it's like Christian didn't put much thought into the design. Gorgeous color though. I know some people will love this and I understand it.

Nicole Kidman in Gucci - Talk about laid back. It is very Bohemian which basically is Alessandro Michele's aesthetic. I don't hate the look but it's just the wrong event. 

 
Eva Longoria in Julie Macdonald - It looks like a Heidi Klum gown but I love the look of it. hehe.

Sarah Silverman in Vivienne Westwood - The gown is good but why am I not liking it????

Marisa Tomei in Zuhair Murad - If the pants were hemmed at just the right spot, this would've been in my yayyy list!

THE UGH!
Naomi Watts in Burberry - The print looks like that pretty sundress you wear on the beach and for some reason they made into a gown. And then, the hair????


 
Kate and Rooney Mara in Valentino - They look so sad. Don't they? I must say Rooney's gown I am ok with. But with the cape, it doesn't look that good. And Rooney's, I just don't like.

Queen Latifah in Michael Costello - She's covered and all but I don't like the print. It's a tropical print, am I right?

Saoirse Ronan in Michael Kors - I just hate the print. Sorry.

Kaley Cuoco in Romona Keveza - What's with that hideous nude panel?  

Priyanka Chopra in Monique Lhuillier - LOL! This gown is basically what you see in rental gowns. Those tacky gowns.

Christina Hendricks in Christian Siriano - Gurl...... next! 

Sola Bamis in Lola Wusu - Girl, go home! This is a joke. I mean, that bow in the back... why? if you remove  that, this would'e been ok. Despite the fact that fabric looks cheap.


 So, what do you think?
Who are your best dressed?
Who are your worst dressed?


Tuesday, January 12, 2016

GOLDEN GLOBES 2016

Before I start this post, let me state all the whirlwind things that has happened in the world of Pop Culture and Fashion.

1. RIP Natalie Cole. We will miss you like crazy.
2. RIP Red Carpet Fashion Awards. Visiting this site has been my daily ritual and it closed. I wanted to cry because it's like losing a friend. Whatever your next endeavor is Catherine Kallon, I'll be there to support you. I love you for the things you've done and sacrificed for this site. I hope you know that.
3. RIP David Bowie. I was SHOCKED by this. I thought it was one of those jokes/scams because it was like days after his birthday. I couldn't even. He was one of my idols. Obviously. The guy wore dresses and made gender bending performances. He will forever live in our hearts with his amazing music and his legacy. I guess it's true. He's going back to the planet he came from. Because after all, he is the man who fell from earth. I love you, David Bowie! I truly do. Thank you for the inspiration.

And now some good news.

MISS UNIVERSE IS BACK IN THE PHILIPPINES! Yes, despite that awkward thing with Steve Harvey, the crown is back where it belongs. Haha. Pia was an absolute goddess. And she obviously was more deserving, did you see how Miss Colombia is reacting? Wanting to share the crown? Telling everyone it was hers? That she was the original. She needs a reality check. Anyways, let's get down to business.

The Golden Globes happened and Ricky Gervais hosted for the 4th time. I must say I truly enjoy him. It's like he never left. There were no dead air moments unlike Tina and Amy (but I love me some Tina and Amy okay? No hate! No hate!)

Let's get to it!

Every awards seasons, I always hope for someone to blow me off my seat. Like, wear something unique and show stopping. This year, the fashion was very subdued. There were a few hits but I wish they upped their ante. Oh well.


MY BEST DRESSED IS.....

Amber Heard in Gucci- Yes! She is my best dressed. I love the color and the details on the top. Yes, it is something Gucci has done before but if it ain't broke, don't fix it.

Rosie Huntington-Whiteley in Atelier Versace -
Versace was pretty busy this night. And she got engaged to Jason Statham. And what a classy reveal. With a sexy Versace gown. Haha. I love the color on her skin tone and she don't need no styling in her hair, it's just perfect. And that pout... YAAASS! Now go get married and make beautiful babies!
Jennifer Lawrence in Dior- Would you believe?
It's kinda reminiscent of her Calvin Klein gown at the Oscars but I love that cape thing on top and the necklace. Must say I love it.
Lady GaGa in Atelier Versace-
Congrats on your Golden Globe. She has that Marilyn Monroe hairstyle and I love this gown. It's a bit aging but I like it. Although I wish she wore one of Brandon Maxwell's (her stylist) designs.

And here are the others, some hits and some miss. And ONE BIG DISAPPOINTMENT. Hehe

America Ferrera in Jenny Packham - This gown feels repetitive to be honest. But she looks good.

Eva Longoria in Georges Hobeika- Congrats on your engagement to a rich businessman. Anyways, I love this gown on her. Eva tends to be hit or miss so it's nice to see her being a hit. :)

Emmy Rossum in Armani Prive - Very simple and minimal, yawn!

Laverne Cox in Elizabeth Kennedy - I wish she chose another color. The white is too bridal, actually bridesmaid, for my liking. A pop of color would've been much favored.

Alicia Vikander in Louis Vuitton - The girl is lucky. She's an ambassadress for Louis Vuitton (although watch out! Lea Seydoux has been announced as the newest brand ambassador and you know bitch will be getting the best looks. If Prada did it for her, expect Nicholas to up it!) and she goes home to Michael Fassbender. Yes, she's that effing lucky. The dress is ok. I expect more. But then again, Alicia gets the best Louis looks. I swear. She does.

Leslie Mann in Monique Lhuillier - I am not in favor of what happening in the bust area, I wish they made it a peplum for a fuller effect. The skirt part, I am loving.

Natalie Dormer in J Mendel - Is it me or does it look too matronly? 


Brie Larson in Calvin Klein - I don't know who she is (Sorry Brie fans) but I was captivated with her gown and I'm pretty sure those are abs I'm seeing. I love this look.

Zoe Kazan in Miu Miu - I like the pattern in the nude/flesh color. 

Zendaya in Marchesa - Zendaya is one of my favorites on the red carpet. She keeps me guessing. She's unpredictable in a good way. Always chic and always fashion forward. I love this look. It's still pretty young despite those tiers on the skirt.

Kirsten Dunst in Valentino - I quite like this look. Even with that plunging neckline, I am in.

Viola Davis in Marchesa- How to get away with looking chic on the red carpet.

Olivia Wilde in Michael Kors - Olivia and Kors' partnership has been producing chic looks like this one. I am all for it!

Kate Bosworth in Dolce and Gabbana - Another look that I love! Love the pattern and I guess only Kate can wear nothing else and still not get underwhelmed by all that embroidery.

Jennifer Lopez in Giambattista Valli - This is a rare occasion as JLo is not showing a lot of skin. Although I hate that leg thing she's doing a la Angelina Jolie and did she get enough sleep? Her bags are as full as they come.

Saoirse Ronan in Saint Laurent Couture - So Hedi Slimane released a couture line for Saint Laurent but it's very limited. On what to expect? It's gowns like this I guess. It looks chic. This would be a great wedding gown. You'd think the couture line will be full of embellished leather jackets and trousers no?

Heidi Klum in Marchesa - I like this look from Heidi.

Taraji P. Henson in Stella McCartney - That pose! Very Cookie. And love the fact that she gave away cookies when she won. I just love her.

Jenna Dewan Tatum in Zuhair Murad - I love this gown. I have a weak spot for pockets. Hehe/

Jada Pinkett Smith in Versace - Great placement of the slit as you don't need to extend your leg. Lol. Fun fact, that gown Angelina wore was also Versace. 

Jane Fonda in Saint Laurent Couture -  I am guessing this was inspired by Yves early couture looks. It does. It fits Jane Fonda as she is old. Not to be an ageist. But it looks good on her.

And now we move with someone who have no qualms showing skin. Haha. Kate Hudson in Michael Kors -What you see is what you get.

Maggie Gylenhaal in Marc Jacobs - I have to give Maggie some praise here. She is not afraid of fashion. And I love her for that. And I am liking this gown.

Lily James in Marchesa - See Saoirse in Saint Laurent. Lol. It kinda looks the same no?

Rachel McAdams in Lanvin - Ah florals for spring? Groundbreaking! It truly is. Look! It stands out in all the right reasons. Love this look on her!

Kate Winslet in Ralph Lauren - Loving the royal blue color on her, and I love the contrast of the the fabrics done. A simple twist that made maximum impact! :)

Julianne Moore in Tom Ford - Tom was her date and obviously this was custom made for her. You'd think he'd give her a much unique and daring look knowing Julianne likes to take risks.

Amy Adams in Versace - Girl looks good. Love the embellishments on the skirt part. 


Katy Perry in Prada - I love the color and I'm sure it's hard to fit that bust.

Emilia Clarke in Valentino - Very sombre no? But it does make an impact on the carpet. 


 Amy Schumer in Prabal Gurung - When I saw this, I instantly thought "it's gotta be Prabal." And I was right. He has been doing that design for quite some time which I think Diane Kruger wore to perfection. While Amy looks good, I wish they could've done a bit more.


Rooney Mara in Alexander McQueen - The design was a shock to me but maybe she;s trying out new things. I'm on the fence on this one.

Cate Blanchett in Givenchy Couture - She is one of my faves actually but missed. I am sold on her look as only Cate can pull of this look.

 Olivia Palermo in Delpozo - BIGGEST DISAPPOINTMENT! It's because of the bust part. She looks heavy. With Valentino and Dior on her speed dial, you'd think she'd look chic. Also, Delpozo has a lot of amazing drool worthy gowns. Although she made me love that necklace!
Taylor Schilling in Thakoon - Would've love this on a movie premiere. But here, girl you should've attached a skirt or a tail on those pants.

Bryce Dallas Howard in Jenny Packham - Lots of blues tonight. I love this design. I wish they removed the sleeves though. That would've made a bigger statement. :)

Sophia Bush in Narciso Rodriguezzzzzzzzz - there you go.

Jamie Alexander in Genny - I love the color and the design on this look. Well done!

Gina Rodrigues in Zac Posen - ending the post on a high note. I love this Zac Posen gowns, it reminds me of 50s couture. I love the fit and the tailoring on this gown.