Saturday, December 31, 2011

OMG! Tomorrow is 2012... the Apocalypse in near!

Yes, 2012 maybe the end of the year but bad grasses never die easily... (ew... it sounds better in Filipino, HINDI MADALING MAMATAY ANG MGA MASASAMANG DAMO!) - like me! hahahaha. well, no fashion posts for now, just enjoy the day and even tomorrow! I'm enjoying my last day in Korea okay. And I will post pics of my fashion looks (expect it to be the same as I am wearing one fur collar coat throughout the trip! :))) ). Ta! Ta!

Friday, December 30, 2011


Prada presents the Prada phone by LG 3.0

Prada and LG have unveiled the Prada phone by LG 3.0 at the Claridge’s’s Hotel in London today. This marks the third project of the partnership and the first smartphone to be released. The Prada phone by LG 3.0 combines Prada’s distinctive style with LG’s innovative technology, including one of the biggest and brightest screens in the world with 4.3inch and 800-nit screen. Styled with Prada’s clean and sharp design philosophy, the handset features a full glossy touchscreen to the front and Prada’s signature Saffiano pattern to the back, all finished in classic black. This handset also boasts LG’s signature Floating Mass Technology, optically enhancing the thinness of its already impressive 8.5mm depth, with minimal hardkeys completing the sleek simple finish.
The phone boasts a 1.0GHz Dual-Core/Dual-Channel architecture for high-speed performance, and dual-band wi-fi for high-speed surfing on the go. The sleek design is also reflected once switched on, it offers a specially created user interface featuring a unique black, grey and white menu and icons. Through this interface users can enjoy all the latest benefits of Android’s Gingerbread OS, with a future scheduled upgrade to Android’s Ice Cream Sandwich.

Key Specs:
o Operating System: Android Gingerbread
o Memory: User 8GB
o Size: 4.3”
o Resolution: WVGA (800 x 480)
o NOVA Display: NOVA Plus, 800 nit
o Camera: 8MP
o 1.0GHz Dual-Core/ Dual Channel Processor
o Battery 1540mAh

I want one! Who wants to buy me one???? :D Please! :)

Thursday, December 29, 2011

The Wang Man

VERA WANG is launching a men's formalwear line, after signing a licensing deal for tuxedos with US retailer The Men's Wearhouse Inc.
Although few details have yet been released, the range is to be produced by Flow Formalwear - which also manufactures tuxedos for Calvin Klein and Ralph Lauren, according to reports by WWD.
Wang currently designs bridalwear, ready-to-wear, accessories, footwear, homeware and childrenswear.


Wednesday, December 28, 2011


Congrats for having a fierce baby inside your tummy! Sasha is 3 months pregnant and will be taking a year off, I hope she will still model for editorials and ad campaigns! Congrats Sasha and Igor! :D

Tuesday, December 27, 2011

Monday, December 26, 2011

Makes me love him more...

I think Olivier Rousteing of Balmain is kinda cute. Haha. So interviewed him and he made me love him more... Read on. :D

After creating, with stylist Emmanuelle Alt, the phenomenon of Balmainia, former creative director Christophe Decarnin abruptly departed from the house he’d brought back to relevance, citing only medical concerns. As the press buzzed about the escalating pressures of the industry (in the wake not only of Decarnin’s departure but of Galliano’s anti-Semitic outburst and McQueen’s suicide), the label appointed an impossibly young, all but untested designer to take his place: The then-25-year-old Frenchman Olivier Rousteing, who’d worked under Decarnin at the height of Balmain’s moment.

Rousteing, a veteran of Roberto Cavalli under Peter Dundas and Balmain under Decarnin, presented his first collection for Resort 2011 and followed it up with a well-received first show for Spring that kept the glitz and glamour but lost some of the rock ‘n’ roll trashiness that had given previous collections their edge. Critics and buyers—even those who had been Decarnin’s boosters—responded. On a recent trip to New York, Rousteing spoke with about his vision for the house, the high pressure of the industry, and why you won’t see any shredded T-shirts on his watch.

You joined Balmain in 2009, at a time when there was so much excitement around the label—Balmainia, as it were. What was that like?
I went there when it was Balmainia…I understood when I came to the house that it was a really small house with a really big name. But there wasn’t all the structure. It was super-interesting—there was not a lot of people. What is nice at Balmain is not only this part, the Balmainia, but even before; you have access to amazing archives. That was a good thing too with this house. It’s a really French house; it [has] old history.

Is that what you still look back to for your own collections?
When I arrived, I loved the rock ‘n’ roll sex appeal that was in the house, [and] I loved to work with Christophe, obviously. But what I learned from this house is that there is a real DNA, something from the past that I want to bring back. I want to bring the couture feeling that I tried to during the summer [for Spring 2011].

To temper the rock ‘n’ roll with something a little more classic.
I think “classic” is the right word. I want to go to something more timeless. Something that goes for the future. What I love from the old French house, it’s not seasonal. It’s something that stays. That’s my goal for Balmain. Keeping the sexiness but a bit dressier. For a woman who’s more chic, [to] expand from the woman who was before.

There was obviously an enormous amount of pressure on Christophe Decarnin, as there is on all major designers today. Is that something that concerns you?
I believe a lot in the place where I work. I love the brand. The people that work with me are my friends. Already that creates a really good structure, a good system. When Christophe [was] gone, for sure, it was hard for us, but I love [for] the brand to keep going. What I think is nice now is that I can give myself inside the house now, more than before. There were many things I liked with Christophe, and many things that were not me. Now it’s completely me.

Do you stay in contact with him?
I try. Sometimes it’s hard because I work a lot and he is not always…he’s busy. But he’s someone I really, really like. It’s thanks to him that I’m here. Everyone that I’ve met in my past, I always love and keep in my heart. I’m really grateful for everything that they’ve given me. Even the people that are harder. At the end, you learn a lot from them. That’s what I want to keep, all the positive energy they give to me.

Tell me about the first collection.
I did what I liked. I wanted to keep all the archives that I’ve said, to show the old Balmain, the couture feeling. Keeping the glamour…I really love glamour. I wanted, when people see the show, [for them] to feel happy. That’s what I like: happiness. It’s not torture. It’s a happy show, though there’s a lot of work behind [it]. People have to have fun with the clothes. It’s really important for me that people enjoy it, smile.

Before it felt a little angrier, a little more aggressive.
There were some parts that were not me at all. What I want to keep for Balmain is the other side: the happiness of the girls when they are in the show. The models enjoy to be in the clothes. I want to get rid of all the holes and trashy and dirty…that was not really my style. It’s something that I respect because I was in the house before, but it is not my style. My style you saw in the last collection: more chic, classier, more honest to the brand.

Personally, I don’t want holes in my luxury T-shirt.
Me too. I like when the things are used, they have a soul. When you want a soul and a vintage used feeling, you can put holes and safety pins and stuff, make it dirty, put fire—that will be used. But me, it’s not my type. My style is more used, but in another way. I like clothes when you have nostalgia, when you have a feeling of already-worn. That’s my point of view. You saw it in the last show. All the flowers were already used, [you saw] a real effect of the time on it. But you didn’t feel at the end there were holes, that it was dirty.

Tell me about the studio. I understand you have a very young team.
I tried, honestly, to keep everyone from the studio. I love everyone where I work; they all have Balmain in their heart. After [Decarnin left], many went away, [to have] new experiences, [and] I hired new people to add new energy, too. From different countries. If you come into the office, you will see, there are people from everywhere. Puerto Rico, Denmark, New York, London, French people, German…it’s a mix of cultures. I like to mix. I’m mixed [race], so…

Yes—and speaking of that, you’re one of the only designers of color at a major French house. Is it something that impacts you?
No. For me, what’s important is to show my work and what I am about to do. I’m really proud for my parents, for the education they gave to me. About the color—I don’t see my color. It’s fine. I’m happy with what I am.

If we have to speak about it, if I have to be honest, why I’m really proud is because I’m adopted. I don’t know my real parents, my biological parents. More than the color, what I think is important for me is to show that, if you don’t have a good start, you can still fight for what you love. My parents are white; I am black, or mixed. I don’t know where I’m from. But what they teach me is this, too: It’s [to] love. I love everyone.

it's official! I'm blogging in korea

Basically I'm at Incheon International Airport blogging about nothing! :)) woohoo!!! Have a happy holidays everyone!!!! :D

Sunday, December 25, 2011



Saturday, December 24, 2011

My favorite out of the 3 CFDA for Vogue Collection

The Bowery!
Oooh, Christmas is tomorrow, will this be my Christmas gift or even the Marc Jacobs one? Please? :)

Friday, December 23, 2011

Womp! Womp! I wanna buy you!

I want this! Marc Jacobs 050/s. Rays Lite rated it at 2 out of 5 but I like it. Unfortunately, the one available here in the Philippines IS DAMAGED and it's still expensive. Please, lemme have it for like 70% off. :)

Thursday, December 22, 2011

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

Love it!

It's Vogue sunglasses. Vogue is a brand hated by Rays Lite but I secretly love it (don't tell him ;) ) and well it has very trendy designs and the fact that Gisele, Daria, and Kate Moss all modeled for Vogue just gives it more street cred. Anyway, here it is. ;)


Monday, December 19, 2011

Michael Kors vs Topshop

Take a look
Well isn't the Topshop one unflattering? Hahaha. But buying a great chunky belt (also from highstreet) can transform it to more figure hugging. :) So if you can't afford Michael Kors, go for Topshop and for additional what? $25 dollars buy a belt and you're sure to have something to wear on a "red carpet event." XD

Sunday, December 18, 2011


So there we go, Madonna at MOMA for the New York Premiere of W.E. in Roberto Cavalli Spring 2012.
I did not like the pants on both of them. Madonna's pants were better wish it was longer like slacks or really long like to the ground. I WISH MADONNA WOULD BE THE FACE OF ROBERTO CAVALLI.
2009- Louis Vuitton
2010 - Dolce and Gabbana
2011- MDG
2012- ???? ROBERTO CAVALLI, Make it happen! :D or even MIU MIU!!!! :D

Saturday, December 17, 2011


I don't know why I did this. I just couldn't sleep. It was dark and put my BlackBerry camera in Flash On Mode and look what I got! :))

I'm totally working on that "model cheekbones." Sorry for the first pic! Hahahaha! it's Christmas not Halloween I know! Hahaha! That's natural beauty right there, no make ups, no moisturizers, no night cream just my normal face with acne scars and holes. :((
Ta ta!

Friday, December 16, 2011


OK, Nothing else to say. I pimped out my Aldo sunnies! :))

Hey IMG, do I look like a model now? Hahahaha! Work it gurl! Fierce and the lips and the cheekbones! Totally modelesque!!! Hahaha sorry I love myself okay? :)) And that mole seals the deal... TOP MODEL POTENTIAL! :))) POT LEDOM....

Thursday, December 15, 2011

It's been hanging around too long

It's been hanging around in my BlackBery too long.
If you have a copy of Marie Claire UK July 2011 edition. You'll notice 2 BIG FASHION MISTAKES!!!
Fashion Mistake #1: WHO IS JOHN PAUL GAULTIER? You Brits, just because Jean in French sounds like John in English... oh you!

Fashion Mistake #2: Now this one's tricky, Chloe Sevigny blue dress IS RODARTE NOT PROENZA SCHOULER! TOTALLY DIFFERENT!

Ay ay ay ay! :))

Tuesday, December 13, 2011

Sasha Pivovarova's Movie Debut Cameo

More reasons to love Sasha!
Ok, I get the hate. We didn't see Sasha's powerful walk and stare during Spring 2012 runways but she was busy with a Gap collection and a cameo for a movie!!!!

Sasha Pivovarova’s landed her first movie role—and her first model slash. She has a cameo in In Time, the Justin Timberlake Amanda Seyfried thriller that takes place in the future, where time has replaced money as currency. Pivovarova plays Vincent Kartheiser’s mother-in-law and Seyfried’s grandmother. Kartheiser, who made good use of his time off Mad Men, plays the villain and Timberlake the escaped con holding Seyfried hostage. Though Pivovarova’s uncredited on IMDB her character does have a name, Clara.


Super love her!!!!! Go Sasha! :D

Monday, December 12, 2011

A Calvin Wedding?

SOME of fashion's biggest names attended the Americans for Marriage Equality at the Calvin Klein Collection flagship in New York this week - and the label's creative director revealed he might consider taking the plunge himself.
 "Yeah, I would. It would be fun. A huge ceremony," Francisco Costa said about the prospect of marrying his partner of 21 years John DeStefano. Meanwhile, DeStefano had more practical preoccupations: "We have to figure out who's going to propose to whom first," he said.
Anna Wintour, Julianne Moore, Karen Elson, Robert De Niro, Courtney Love, and artist Jeff Koons also attended the event, which launched the Human Rights Campaign's efforts to launch a nationwide drive for a gay marriage bill, following the introduction of a similar law in New York earlier this year.
"I think it's a very basic human rights issue," Vogue cover girl Moore told WWD. "Everybody has the right to marry the person they love and be represented as a couple and family.…It's something that people will look back on in years to come and say, 'I can't believe it took so long for us to recognise this.' It'll be like segregation and giving women the right to vote."


I love Francisco Costa when it comes to dresses and coats, oh yeah he's got it but for the gowns, I just don't like it. They look like bathing suits that were stretched to floor length. The only Calvin gown I liked was the white long sleeved full covered gown on Diane Kruger during the MET Gala. :)

Sunday, December 11, 2011

Sasha Pivovarova for the Gap

In addition to those razor-sharp cheekbones and piercing eyes, supermodel Sasha Pivovarova certainly knows her way around a paintbrush and palette. Backstage at shows and while on the road, she whips up striking sketches and dreamy watercolor canvases—artworks that have already earned her solo shows in both New York and Paris.
Now, Sasha's bringing her creative talents full circle through a special collaboration with GapBody. The model's whimsical doodles will appear on a five-piece capsule collection of satin bras, chemises, and underwear priced from $19.95 to $69.95. We love how Sasha's adorable, fairytale-minded renderings belie the lingerie's simple cuts and super-low prices. Several items from the collab are already available to purchase on, with more set to roll in throughout this week. Sweet dreams, and happy shopping!

Enjoy the pics! PS. She was photographed by her husband! :D

Saturday, December 10, 2011

Please read this.

I just don't get it. :|

Friday, December 9, 2011

We got a flowerhorn

Are my posts going on the personal side? Hahahahaha. It's a weird fish. It's not natural, it was made in Thailand (I think) because having those big humps on the head brings good luck and a lot of money. So, goodluck to us! BTW, it's a very expensive fish with expensive food. (So ironic that it will bring money right????)

Thursday, December 8, 2011