Tuesday, February 26, 2013


So here it is, the granddaddy of them all! Haha! THE OSCARS!
Quite sad that Kelly Rowland was there (the who?) while Marion Cotillard was not. WHAT? KELLY WAS NOMINATED?

Sorry, it's just that Marion's my girl in this awards night and I really felt her absence because of the lack of standouts unlike last year.

So, here they are:
My best dressed was Naomi Watts in Armani Prive - she really stood out with this unique dress. Infairness, she's had a good run with the awards red carpet. Good for you, Naomi!
Kerry Washington in Miu Miu - I love this. Except for the hair. What happened girl? Why didn't you go for the faux bob?
Jennifer Lawrence in Dior Couture - Is anyone shocked that she wore Dior? I'm kinda lukewarm with the dress. Love the necklace, though. And so cute of her when she fell on the stairs. Congrats on your Oscar win! :)
YEAH! You better not ruin it. Haha!
 Samantha Barks in Valentino- THE WHO?  She was in Les Miserables. Okay. The plunging neckline girl, PUSH! HAHA!
 Amy Adams in Oscar dela Renta - Amy has always been "Enchanted" to be wearing princess gowns. And this is no exception.
 Jessica Chastain in Armani Prive- A lot of critics were predicting her to win but the controversy the movie has gotten may have prevented her. Awwww... Still, it's a nice dress with a veru "to die for"c construction. TRULY COUTURE!
 Fan BingBing in Marchesa- Fan never disappoints. LOVE YOU GIRL!
 Reese Witherspoon in Louis Vuitton- THANK GOD FOR MORE COLORS!!!!! Please!
 Octavia Spencer in Tadashi Shoji- How shocking! haha! Anyways,she looks good so I can't argue with that! :))

  Quvenzhane Wallis in Armani- Hihi! Love her! SO cute, and the bag is inspired by her own puppy! Way to bring the quirk on the OScar red carpet! :)
Zoe Saldana in Alexis Mabille Couture- I love this! Even with the crazy bow on the side.

 Olivia Munn in Marchesa- Go gurl! Push mo yan! The skirt part is kinda awkward, looks like it was wrapped like a towel.
 Amanda Seyfried in Alexander McQueen- Ooooh, the Zac Posen was much better.
 Melissa McCarthy in David Meister- OH HELL NO! GIRL, HOLD MY EARRINGS! HAHAHAHAHAHA! This just looks like fabric put in Melissa McCarthy. Very unflaterring!
 Helena Bonham Carter in Vivienne Westwood - Like we're expecting some other designer. Very "maintain" with her fashion sense.
 Jane Fonda in Versace - AMAZING! Love her and love this dress. Yellow!!
 Helen Hunt in H&M- That necklace made the look more expensive. LOVE THAT!
 Charlize Theron in Dior Couture- HATE CHU! Even with short hair, you're still gorgeous???? The dress is boring though.
Anne Hathaway in Prada- Now this was a dilemma. Valentino announced that Anne will be one of the women wearing Valentino couture. ANYARE? Apparently, the dress made for Anne looked strikingly similar to Amanda Seyfried's. OHNOES! So Rachel Zoe had to pull out all the stops for this. I don't quite like this. Also, doesn't Valentino have other choices????? I dunno.

 Emanuelle Riva in Lanvin- Love her in Amour and I love this dress on her. Very "I'm sooo very much more experienced than you and still I get nominated." Madam look! Haha!
 Adele in Jenny Packham -Congrats, gurl! Let the sky fall...
 Jennifer Aniston in Valentino- Love red! Love Valentino! Haha!
 Nicole Kidman in L'Wrenn Scott- Girl what's this? You were in my top 2. What happened? Don't worry, you're in my top 5. The embellishments really turned me off here especially the ones on the bottom. But it's a decent dress.
 Salma Hayek in Alexander McQueen- this will explain her voice. She's choking! Choz! Very madam the look! Haha!
 George Clooney and Stacy Kiebler in Naeem Khan- Congrats Stacy, it's your 2nd Oscars with George! Haha! If George's pants were more hemmed, this would be a perfectly dressed couple!
 Halle Berry in Versace -TACKY! Sorry Versace. Versace x Halle Berry has not produced a great outfit yet. Those shoulder pads and the stripes are taking it to costume-ville.
 Sandra Bullock in Elie Saab- Go for straight as a ruler with the hair.
 Queen Latifah in Badgley Mischka- Even her, why is she there? Oh well. A LOT OF WHITES. BRIDAL ACADEMY AWARDS???? It looks good on her, infairness.
 Jennifer Garner in Gucci - She was with Ben Affleck who was also in Gucci. Congrats on Argo! Lovely color and a perfect dress to wear when your man is the one being honored.
Kristen Stewart in Reem Acra couture- what is up with the hair? Although kudos to her for walking in heels depsite the crutches. She injured her feet, apparently.


Photos: Getty, Fashionista

Wednesday, February 20, 2013


I know couture has been passe now because everyone's talking about the Fall 2013 RTW now but I would just like to discuss this like the know-it-all I feel I am. Haha!

It's the Dior Couture Spring 2013 by Raf Simons vs Dior Couture Fall 2010 by John Galliano. Both were inspired by Dior's Garden. And obviously, these two have different interpretations.

I'll show a side by side photos of their collection (not all). The left ones are from the Fall 2010 while the right ones are from the Spring 2013 collection but I'm sure you know just by looking at the designs ;)

The first looks from the collection. Just from the start you know Galliano will take you on a ride. ;)





 The final looks. Quite surprised about the Spring 2013 choice. I think the dress that came before this was a much better finale dress. I was also puzzled by the decision to include 2 pantsuits (again) in this collection. He already had it in the Fall 2012 collection (sign of fillers?)

Looking at it, Galliano made a more dramatic interpretation but less wearable (although the second to the last dress with that blue skirt is my fave and is sure to be a red carpet best dressed) while Simons made a tame interpretation but wearable borderlining on boring and RTW-ish that even Topshop can reproduce. Imagine that? A couture-like dress for $100?

I vote for Galliano even though I love Simons' design in menswear.

What are your thoughts???

Thursday, February 14, 2013


Now, this is the most awaited part of Prada campaigns, the video part. It started with Spring 2010 and revolutionized high fashion campaign (as Prada always does)

I know you've seen the runway show. Full of flowers, Japanese influence and those shoes. So it's up to the video campaign to make you lust for the collection. Remember Spring 2011? I super hated the collection except for the sunglasses and the shoes and the video made me love the whole collection. My fave so far is Spring 2012.

So, with all the flowers in the collection, it's quite appropriate that flowers was the topic of the campaign. I must say, I love Sasha Pivovarova in this. Even in motion, she's fierce and adorable!!! Watch the video and tell me if you get the meaning of the video. I've watched it countless times and still I don't get it. Tell me if you do. Haha!

Wednesday, February 13, 2013


Sorry it's a bit late. I posted the BAFTAs earlier so now it's the Grammys. Like what you can expect, there's couture and tackyness overload! And some meh! along the way. This is considering that these are crazy musicians. It was quite disappointing, though. Anyways... let's get to it!

I'll give you a background, though: CBS wanted to enforce a strict dress code for the ladies, NO NUDITY OR INSINUATED NUDITY! They don't want wardrobe malfunction on the stage. Let's see if the stars followed...

 Katy Perry in Gucci - She is my best dressed! Yes, that's how subdued the red carpet was. I love the color on her and her boobs looks mighty perky and healthy, John Mayer approves! Haha!
 Alexa Chung in Red Valentino - Well I give her plus points for doing something with her hair but I'm lukewarm on the dress. She can do so much better for sure! :)
 Florence Welch in Givenchy Couture - This is a Fall 2009 look and was presented in black. This was in honor of Lolong, the biggest crocodile in captivity who died Feb. 10, 2013. :(
 Miranda Lambert in Roberto Cavalli - I don't know much about her style but at least it's not some tacky prom dress.
 Taylor Swift in J Mendel - She's been wearing a lot of white dresses lately. Wedding???? Haha!
 JLo in Anthony Vacarello- The designer had some fabric to spare and made this dress for JLo. THE LEG! It borderlines tacky and worst dressed to me. This Vacarello guy makes hooker dresses doesn't he?
 Adele in Valentino - I appreciate her for stepping out of her comfort zone but I wish she had gone for the shorter length of the runway version. The runway version has a different print on the top.
Kat Dennings in Vivienne Westwood- Another perky booby! Love the dress on her. That Vivienne Westwood corseted top with the fabric all rouched up and all is proving to be a universal dress that flatters all types of women. LOVE THAT!
 Kaley Cuoco in Amen- I gotta give her some credit for going for the rock and roll vibe! You go girl! AMEN INDEED! Haha!
 Beyonce in Osman- Join SJP in your business luncheon. Business causal again!
 Rihanna in Azzedine Alaia - Alaia is known as the Master of Body Con so I'm quite shocked with this flowy concoction. I have to admit, it's quite good! Good thing no Chris Brown in sight. Haha!
 Allison Williams in Kaufmanfranco - I have to give her some credit. You look good girl!

 Kelly Rowland in Georges Chakra- Nudity much? Anyways... let's move on.
 Alicia Keys in Azzedine Alaia- That skirt is definitely Alaia. So he's been doing some modifications to that style of the dress with the leather top. Still looks good though.
 Nicole Kidman in Vera Wang - Hmmm... Still need to warm up to this. It's good but not great. I'll wait til the Oscars. :)
 Karlie Kloss in Michael Kors- I love her new hair! The dress is good. Well, she's a model and this is not her thing so I appreciate her for looking good and appropriate without sacrificing the fact that she's a MODEL!
Solange Knowles in Ralph and Russo Couture - The hair! It's extra wild today! I love the color but I can't get over the shoulder pads.
Janelle Monae- Don't know who she's wearing but I love her!
 Carly Rae Jepsen in Roberto Cavalli - Call Her Maybe! Well, the dress looks good but be honest, she looks like she just either: a. got raped or b. had sex! Girl that hair, if it wasn't standing up because of the sperm, we would've never guessed ;)
Carrie Underwood in Roberto Cavalli - Very princessy, rumors are her necklace costs around 31 million dollars! My gosh! Be careful when you will ride the train home. CHOZ!


Photo Credits: Getty, Fashionista, Popsugar, Google Images